Thursday, April 18, 2013

Genevieve's Resolution

I was walking to the bank today and my fast paced walk was brought to halt when I saw this precious fur-ball striking a pose like he was in the Vogue video. I immediately thought of the tarot. Genevieve (don't ask. The cat looks like a Genivive to me ok) is all stretched out with not a single care in the world. She could give less than a damn about what anyone thinks. The two paintings behind her make me think of conversation bubbles in a cartoon that show what she was dreaming away about. The one painting shows the painted jewels of New Orleans, our Creole cottages, as they are helplessly being drowned by the rising waters of Katrina. The other an adorable little dog painting who he is in his spirit. My brain translated this into The Tower, 4 of swords, and the Page of Wands.

*The Gill Tarot by U. S. Games*

But the horrific catastrophe is all behind this kitty-cat. (Quite literally lol!) What's on her mind is that conversation she had with a dog named Max a few months after the storm. She'd always laughed at Max and thought what a dumbass he was because of how he interacted with humans, but she learned how wise that damn dog was. Genevieve's humans had evacuated because of the storm. In her terror, Genevieve had freaked out and ran away when the levees broke. She had managed to climb out of an open window and make it to the roof. After several days she was finally rescued and brought to a shelter in Atlanta and relocated again to one in Houston. While there she met a really cool beagle named Max who told her of his experience with the storm. His family was not as lucky as he was. They were an elderly couple and did not survive. He was able to swim and float along when the water came into the house and swept him away. Luckily, rescuers found him. He ended up having his Katrina-cation in the same shelter in Houston as Genevieve. He was so freaked out he lost his hair in patches, couldn't eat... he was a mess. And one day he thought of the sweet man he used to live with. His wife had died a few years prior and the man went through a horrible depression. One day Max was sitting next to the gentleman while the man was looking in the mirror shaving. He suddenly stopped and said, "Ya know, I survived The Korean War, working off-shore on the oil rigs, lossing my parents and the trauma of raising 4 teen-agers. Max, I gotta get busy livin' or get busy dyin'." And for the first time in months the old man had a spark of hope and inspiration in his eye. Max knew then it was all about perspective. After many months spent at the shelter he had done much self-reflection. He decided to change his thought process about how he viewed himself and life in general. His life was his reality to create as he chose. Shit may be traumatic and beyond his control, but how he dealt with it was his choice. It was time to draw on his courageous inner big-dawg. Shortly thereafter, a nice couple who were also spending their Katrinacation in H-Town came looking specifically for pet who was displaced from the storm. A week later Max was back in New Orleans living in a cute little shot-gun house in Gentilly.

Genevieve decided to accept her lot in life where she was and approach each new day with gratitude and the fine art of allowing The Universe to manifest what she requested. She decided no more insomnia and meowing to the top of her lungs and pacing in her kennel. She may have used up about 6 lives enduring those scortching hot days after the storm, but damnit she had 3 more! She decided to pray and ask Bast to send her the same good fortune Papa Legba had sent Max. She now had a posh home in an art gallerey on Royal St. in the French Quarter.

I was lucky enough to see her in the exact same pose when I walked by again half an hour later as she lay there in a state of utter bliss knowing all was right with the world.

I got Genevieve's message loud and clear.

A great stone to work with for these type issues is clear calcite. Here is the piece I just got last week. Look at gorgeous rainbows in this miniature block of ice! If you'd like to know more about how to work with this stone, check out these resources:

http://meanings.crystalsandjewelry.com/calcite/

*The Gill Tarot by U.S. Games*

 

 

5 comments:

  1. What a great picture, amazing story, and wonderful playful imagination! And all of it with a great message underlining it all.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thank you Shana for stopping by and for your kind comment!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Funny and beautiful, I loved it :) Hope you're enjoying working with your rainbow-filled calcite, and finding your bliss!
    Cxx

    ReplyDelete
  4. Thank you Chloe! I passed by yesterday and there she was in the window in damn near the same position lol!
    It always warms my heart when I see you've commented
    xx <3

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Cats are such great role models :)
      Thanks for all your comments, too!
      <3 Cxx

      Delete

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...